Greenpointers’ Picks*:
*For more events, info, pricing, badges, tickets, etc – check out Northside Festival’s Website
THURSDAY 6/14
Entrepreneur: Curators: How to Build a Business Your Customers Rely On
9:45am – 10:30am @ Northside Warehouse (149 Kent Ave)
Entrepreneur: Etsy & BirchBox’s CTO on S*#t That Seemed Like a Good Idea But I’d Never Do Again.
11:15am @ Northside Warehouse (149 Kent Ave)
♫ Ceremony/ Citizens Arrest/ Royal Headache/ Magrudergrind
8pm, $12 @ Warsaw
♫ She Keeps Bees/ Ancient Sky/ Dust Engineers/ Future of What
8pm, $5 @ Muchmore’s (2 Havemeyer St)
♫ Dragged into Sunlight/ MAKE/ The Year is One
9pm, $12 @ Saint Vitus (112o Manhattan Ave)
FRIDAY 6/15
Entrepreneur: Make Things Not War
9:45am – 10:30am @ Northside Warehouse (149 Kent Ave)
Entrepreneur: Designing to Support Real Life Interaction
2-2:45pm @ Northside Warehouse (149 Kent Ave)
Entrepreneur: The Business of Brooklyn
2:45-3:30pm @ Northside Warehouse (149 Kent Ave)
Entrepreneur: GZA on the Spirit of Disruption and Brooklyn
2:30-3:15pm @ Northside Warehouse (149 Kent Ave)
♫ Montreal/ Jens Lekman/ The Thermals/ Beach Fossils
4-10pm, $35 @ The Heineken Stage @ McCarren Park
♫ Stone Cold Fox/ Zachary Cale/ Erik Gundel
8pm, FREE @ Pete’s Candy Store
♫ Ski Lodge/ Beach Day/ Plastic Flowers/ South of France
8:00pm, $7 @ Shea Stadium (20 Meadow St)
SATURDAY 6/16
12-6pm @ Present Company – 29 Wythe Ave
Showcasing artwork from 26 Brooklyn Artists
2-8pm @ Bedford btw No.8th & No.9th St
Temporary wall units, interactive installations and sculptures will be staggered throughout the block for live painting performances, graffiti and other participation oriented works.
♫ Gold Streets/ Magnetic Island/ That Fleeting World/ Passenger Peru
2pm, FREE @ Bar Matchless
Beverly Hills 90210 Stage Show (Episode “Rebel With a Cause,” in which Kelly tells Brenda she’s been seeing Dylan all summer)
7pm, FREE @ Pete’s Candy Store
♫ Freshkills/ Bootblacks/ Starlight Girls/ WOJCIK/ Clouder
8:15pm, $5 @ The Gutter (200 No. 14th St)
♫ Shlohmo/ Kingdom/ Hot Sugar/ Archie Pelago
9:30PM, $15 @ 285 Kent
SUNDAY 6/17
12-6pm @ Acme Studios (63 No. 3rd St)
Artist Picks:
Warwick McCleod (824 Manhattan Ave #3R)
Tommy Kwak (67 West St 2nd Fl)
Chrs Mottallini (67 West St 2nd Fl)
Gabriela Salazar (67 West St 2nd Fl)
Hannah Simmons (67 West St 2nd Fl)
Mina Karina (67 West St 2nd Fl)
Peter Gynd (1 No. 12th St #306, Buzz #12)
Michelle Mackey (315 Berry St #201)
Lisa Bauer (108 Marcy Ave)
Raphaela Riepl (87 Richardson St, 3rd Fl)
Jackie Hoving (61 Greenpoint Ave)
Brinn Flagg (276 Greenpoint Ave, Building #3, 2nd Fl)
Kayrock Screenprinting (1205 Manhattan Ave Unit 141)
♫ Leda/ Airwaves/ Grooms / Hard Nips
8pm, $8 @ Union Pool (484 Union Ave)
♫ Avan Lava/ Computer Magic/ Osekre & The Lucky Bastards/ Papertwin/ SAADI/ Spacecamp
8pm, $8 @ Cameo (93 No. 6th St)
MONDAY 6/18
Film: We Are Cave Creatures
5:30pm @ Nitehawk (136 Metropolitan Ave)
Film: Arabian Drift
9:55pm @ Nitehawk (136 Metropolitan Ave)
Film: Old Dog
10:10pm @ Nitehawk (136 Metropolitan Ave)
TUESDAY 6/19 – Film
Film: Boy I Am
6:30pm @ Union Docs (322 Union Ave)
WEDNESDAY 6/20 – Film
Film: Surf
4:45pm @ Nitehawk (136 Metropolitan Ave)
Film: Tough Guys
7:45pm @ Nitehawk (136 Metropolitan Ave)
Film: Ai Wei Wei: Never Sorry
8:30pm @ Union Docs (322 Union Ave)
Film: Bikelordz
10:30pm @ Union Docs (322 Union Ave)
THURSDAY 6/21
Film: Cook Country
4:55pm @ Nitehawk (136 Metropolitan Ave)
Film: The Redemption of General Butt Naked
7:30pm @ Union Docs (322 Union Ave)